FIGHTING FOR YOUR American Dream

Los Angeles Family-Based Visa Attorneys

Working to Keep Your Family Together

If you wish to secure a Green Card or would like to help a family member or loved one obtain lawful permanent resident status in the United States, you may do so through a family-based immigration visa. There are several different family-based immigration visas available depending on your particular situation.

If you need assistance with the family-based immigration process, contact Diamante Law Group. Our dedicated Los Angeles family-based visa attorneys can help you understand your legal options and work to keep your family together. Currently, U.S. immigration laws are changing more than ever; it is crucial that you have the experience of a seasoned immigration attorney on your side.

To speak to a member of our legal team about your situation, call (213) 322-1418 and request a confidential consultation. Se habla Español.

Types of Family-Based Immigration Visas

As previously mentioned, there are several different types of family-based immigration visas. The type of visa you will need to apply for will depend on the relationship between yourself and the person you wish to bring to the United States/the person who is petitioning on your behalf.

In the U.S., the different types of family-based visas include:

  • Immediate Relative Visas (IR): Available to “immediate relatives” of a U.S. citizen, including a spouse, unmarried child under the age of 21, orphan to be adopted or already adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen, or parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years of age
  • Family Preference Visas (F): Available to certain family members of U.S. citizens and some specific family members of lawful permanent residents (Green Card holders)

Within the Family Preference (F) category, there are several available visas including:

  • F1 Visas (Family First Preference): Available to unmarried sons/daughters of U.S. citizens, as well as their minor children
  • F2 Visas (Family Second Preference): Available to spouses, minor children, and unmarried children over the age of 21 of lawful permanent residents
  • F3 Visas (Family Third Preference): Available to married sons/daughters of U.S. citizens, as well as their minor children and/or spouses
  • F4 Visas (Family Fourth Preference): Available to siblings of U.S. citizens who are at least 21 years of age, as well as their minor children and/or spouses

While IR visas are unlimited, F visas are limited, meaning they may be somewhat more difficult to obtain. Additionally, if you are a U.S. citizen, you may bring a foreign national fiancé or spouse to the United States through the K-1 fiancé or K-3 spouse visa. Diamante Law Group can help you understand your legal options and navigate the family-based immigration system.

Schedule a Consultation Today

Because the process is so complex and immigration laws frequently change, it is wise to discuss your situation with an attorney. At Diamante Law Group, we assist both U.S. citizens and foreign nationals in the family-based immigration process. We are passionate about keeping families together and strive to provide each and every one of our clients with the care, compassion, and attention they deserve.

Call our office at (213) 322-1418 or contact us online to discuss your case with one of our Los Angeles family-based visa lawyers.

Our Clients Tell Their Story

"I WANT TO THANK ATTORNEY ALAN DIAMANTE FOR HELPING ME GET TO WHERE I AM TODAY. NOW I HAVE MY CITIZENSHIP."

We are passionate about our clients, the cause and fight for those who are here looking for a better tomorrow. We are committed to helping families & individuals make their American Dream a reality.

Testimonials
  • golden globe looking one but I'm not sure what it is
  • California bar association
  • Super Lawyers
  • AILA
  • LACBA

Make your American Dream a Reality

Contact Diamante Law Group Today
    • Please enter your first name.
    • Please enter your last name.
    • Please enter your email address.
      This isn't a valid email address.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.